Home ] [ 20X Extreme Showcase ] Board of Directors ] Board Meetings ] Calendar Sales ] Cinch Team ] Classified Ads ] Clinics/Schools ] Cutting Judges ] Entry Forms & Applications ] Fall Showcase Extravaganza ] Links ] Membership ] National Finals, Team & Results ] Newsletter ] Past National Champions ] Practice Rodeo Results ] Regional Rodeos ] Regional & State Results ] Rodeo Schedule ] Rules & Regulations ] SD Jr. High Division ] Sponsors & Partners ] Sports Medicine ] State Finals ] State Finals Average Champions ] Student Officers ] Year End State Champions ]


20X Extreme Showcase Rodeo

January 27, 2019 1:00 pm
Rapid City, SD

Contestant photos from past years

2019 20X Extreme Showcase Rodeo Entry Form & Bio Sheet...

2019 20X Scholarship Application...

2019 20X Contestant List 11/18/2018
Bareback
NW Jose  Alaniz Jr
SW Hunter Alexander
Saddle Bronc
EA Dylan Suhr
NW Rowdy Fischbach
NW Kyler Carmichael
SW Cash Wilson
SW Talon Elshere
SW Dyson Schofield
Bull Riding
NW Stran Smith
RR Riggin Shippy
RR Kaler Kirkie
RR Hudson Johnson
SW Lante' Swallow
Steer Wrestling
EA Carter Kennedy
NW Bradey Labrier
RR Riley Hannum
RR Finn Hanson
RR Jackson Grimes
SW Wynn Schaack
SW Chance Grill
SW Nolan Smith
Tiedown
EA Dillon Sackett
EA Ty Moser
EA Reece Ullerich
NW Brayden Price
NW Billy  Larson
RR Linkyn Petersek
RR Beau Dean
RR Blasius Steffen
SW Tanner Fite
SW Wyatt Tibbitts
SW Kolter Clark
Team Roping 11/18/2018
EA Justin Tekrony Kaycee Christenson
EA Jace Ullerich Shane  Anderson
EA Conner Lehman Sage Bach
NW Sam Larson Britt Oliver
NW Lan Fuhrer Tee Mcamis
NW Hugh Groves Harland Groves
RR Rafe Wientjes Tracer Olson
RR Gracie Sandquist Myles Clements
RR Austin  Olson Dawson Phillips
SW Thane Lockhart Chance Derner
SW Rio Nutter Bodie Mattson
SW Laska Ward Payton Pirrung
Barrels
EA Tyra Harrington
EA Kaitlyn Sandland
EA Tatum Carey
NW Jada Rokke
NW Kelci Bends
NW Logan Kautzman
RR Kodi Retzer
RR Megan Vanliere
RR Joey Carley
SW Wacey Brown
SW Jaycie West
SW Keisha Rayhill
Pole Bending
EA Riley Donnelly
EA Madi Moody
EA Chloe Herren
NW Sidni Ferguson
NW Coven Kautzman
NW Sidney Hanson
RR Josi Stevens
RR Sydney Theobald
RR Saige Schuyler
SW Allison Clemetson
SW Shelby Ruland
SW Jenna Elshere
Break Away 11/18/2018
EA Abby Richie
EA Miranda  Hanson
EA Shaw Nelson
NW Mikenzy Miller
NW Sierra Lee
NW Molly Ryan
RR Saydee Heath
RR Lexi McCoy
RR Payson Birkeland
SW Kassidy Caspers
SW Shania Larive
SW Tessa Caspers
Goat Tying
EA Shelby Lang
EA Tatum Sheridan
EA Kazney Knippling
NW Shantell Brewer
NW Karli Verhulst
NW Kayden Steele
RR Tessa Menzel
RR Sage Gabriel
RR Jayda Tibbs
SW Sawyer Gilbert
SW Taryn Petrak
SW Jaicee Williams


2018 20X Contestants
. Photo courtesy of Mel Schmidt.


2018 20X High School Showcase Rodeo Results
1              Lante Swallow                                   Batesland                                            67
2              Jose Alaniz                                          Faith                                                  65

Breakaway Roping
1              Sawyer Gilbert                                  Buffalo                                                 2.64
2              Jaicee Williams                                  Wall                                                     3.42
3              Shantell Brewer                                Dupree                                                12.74

Tie Down Roping
1              Trevor Olson                                      Mud Butte                                          10.50
2              Blake Kontz                                        Flandreau                                           15.06
3              Cord Roberts                                     Rapid City                                           16.85

Goat Tying
1              Mikenzy Miller                                  Faith                                                      6.62
2              Tatum Lauing                                     Oral                                                      7.10
3              Emilee Pauley                                    Wall                                                      7.13

Saddle Bronc
No scores

Steer Wrestling
No times

Barrel Race
1              Taylor Hanson                                   Belle Fourche                                    13.695
2              Jessica Peterson                               Rapid City                                          14.063
3              Sami Schumacher                            Beresford                                            14.122

Pole Bending
1              Trista Reinert                                     Wall                                                 20.930
2              Riley Donnelly                                   Elk Point                                           21.060
3              Sydney Fuerst                                   Belle Fourche                                    21.360

Team Roping
1              Wyatt Tibbitts, Hot Springs                          Payton Pirrung, Hartford                 6.12
2              Chantel Kolb, Belle Fourche                         Sadie Podzimek, Ludlow              11.48
3              Wynn Schaak, Wall                                          Tanner Fite, Hermosa               13.29

Bull Riding
1              Hunter Johnson                                Kadoka                                               68
2              Zach Faehnrich                                  Mobridge                                           64

Scholarship Winners:

Black Hills Stock Show
$1000 – Tarin Arneson
$1000 – Savannah Krogman

Wrangler
$500 – Blair Lammers

Western SD Buckaroos
$500 – Trista Reinert


20X EXTREME RODEO SHOWCASE 2019

Purpose:  To showcase South Dakota High School rodeo talent.

Selection Criteria:
            1.  To be invited to compete, you must be in the top three places on points at the end of the 2018 SDHSRA season in your competed region.  This is based on the year end point total from regions and state.

            2.  Three students will be invited from each region in each event.

            3.   Incoming freshmen are not eligible, nor is a student who did not earn any points in the 2018 SDHSRA rodeo season.

            4.  Students must be a current member of SDHSRA for the 2019 season.  If you have been invited, but have not paid your membership dues, you will be drawn out of the rodeo.

            5.  Students will be invited to compete in one event only.

            6.  If a student places in the top 3 in more than one event, invitation will be in the event the student has the most points in.

            7.  Team Roping - Top 3 teams in each region will be invited.  If any team is missing a partner, it will be filled by rolling down to the next highest point header or heeler. The roper invited will be determined by the need of the above roper, who is in the top 3 positions. For example: The top team in the region is missing a header. The 2nd and 3rd teams are complete. The 4th place header will be invited to rope with the 1st place heeler. If he/she declines, the next highest point header will be invited.

            8.  Tie-Breakers - If there is a tie at the 3rd place position in an event, it will be broken:
                        A) 1st - The highest number of times a student earned points in that event.
                             For example:  If Steve won 1st for 10 points and Brent won 2nd twice for 10 points, Brent would win the tiebreaker.
                        B) 2nd - The highest number of times placed at regional rodeos. 
                        C) 3rd - The highest number of times placed at state finals.
                        D) 4th - The highest placing in that event.
                        E) 5th - Flip of a coin.