Home ] 20X Extreme Showcase ] Board of Directors ] Board Meetings ] Calendar Sales ] Cinch Team ] Classified Ads ] Clinics/Schools ] Cutting Judges ] Entry Forms & Applications ] Fall Showcase Extravaganza ] Links ] Membership ] [ National Finals, Team & Results ] Newsletter ] Past National Champions ] Practice Rodeo Results ] Regional Rodeos ] Regional & State Results ] Rodeo Schedule ] Rules & Regulations ] SD Jr. High Division ] Sponsors & Partners ] Sports Medicine ] State Finals ] State Finals Average Champions ] Student Officers ] Year End State Champions ]


National Finals, Team & Results

Team photos of previous National Teams

NHSRA Smallbore Rifle Match Rules
NHSRA Light Rifle Match Information...
NHSRA Trap Shoot Information...

NHSRA Trap Shoot Rules (Standard ATA rules)

National High School Rodeo Association Website


2017 National Qualifiers

QUEEN CONTEST  
Tyler Hintz  
   
BAREBACK RIDING  
NAME POINTS
Colt Hokana 88
Lante'l Swallow 84
Jose Alaniz, Jr. 70
Bradey Wolken 61
   
BARREL RACING  
NAME POINTS
Jill Donnelly 87
Karissa Rayhill 70
Rachel McCoy 66
Sydney Theobald 61
   
   
BREAKAWAY ROPING  
NAME POINTS
Sawyer Gilbert 79
Kate Helmer 59
Courtney Peters 50
Ashlee Kritenbrink 48
Savannah Krogman 48
   
BULL RIDING  
NAME POINTS
Tee Allen 50
Hunter Johnson 47
Blade Forman 38
Dylan Rice 37
Christopher Fisher 37
   
BOY'S CUTTING  
NAME POINTS
Myles Kenzy 86
Reis Bruley 72.5
Zane Zilverberg 72
Blasius Steffen 69
   
GOAT TYING  
NAME POINTS
Karissa Rayhill 77
Emilee Pauley 73
Sawyer Gilbert 65
Mary Risse 63
   
   
GIRL'S CUTTING  
NAME POINTS
Kailyn Groves 85
Ciara Stoddard 77
Emilee Pauley 72.5
Savannah Loesch 60
   
   
POLE BENDING  
NAME POINTS
Emilee Mendel 75
Wacey Brown 55
Sierra Ward 53
Riley Donnelly 51
   
REINED COW HORSE  
NAME POINTS
Myles Kenzy 88.5
Blasius Steffen 81
Reece Ullerich 78.5
Natalie Leisinger 73
   
SADDLE BRONC  
NAME POINTS
Cash Wilson 82
Dylan Schofield 74.5
Lane Schuelke 74.5
Jake Foster 57
   
   
STEER WRESTLING  
NAME POINTS
Carson Good 81
Trig Olson 72
Carter Kennedy 59
Sterling Lee 57
   
   
TEAM ROPING  
NAME POINTS
Daycen Hunt & Riley Hannum 58
Winston Brown & Nolan Smith 57
Teagan Moser & Carter Kennedy 53
Jon Peterson & Jace Engesser 49
   
   
TIEDOWN  
NAME POINTS
Cord Roberts 70
Myles Kenzy 65.5
Sterling Lee 53
Jace Engesser 46.5
   
   
TRAP SHOOTING  
NAME  
Greg Voller  
Tucker Rozell  
Payton Burtzlaff  
Alex Bergeson  
   
   
LIGHT RIFLE  
NAME  
Tee McAmis  
Kaycee Szymanski  
Seth Shorb  
Garrett Fischer  
   

2017 National Results for the South Dakota Cowboys and Cowgirls

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS...

2017 Team South Dakota National Finals Rodeo Highlights:
Queen - Tyler Hintz  - 3rd Attendant
Team Standings – 5th, Boys – 10th, Girls – 4th
Boys AQHA Horse of the Year – 4th - Myles Kenzy on Hy Ho Pepper
All Around Cowboy – Myles Kenzy – 10th

Overall NHSFR Top 20 Results:
Bareback – Colt Hokana - 11th overall
Barrel Racing – Sydney Theobold – 8th, Jill Donnelly – 10th
Boys Cutting – Reis Bruley - 14th overall, Zane Zilverberg – 15th overall, Myles Kenzy – 18th
Pole Bending  - Riley Donnelly – 6th overall
Reined Cow Horse – Natalie Leisinger – 3rd, Myles Kenzy – 11th
Saddle Bronc  - Cash Wilson - 5th overall
Steer Wrestling  - Sterling Lee – 5th overall, and Trig Olson – 11th overall
Light Rifle Shoot – Kaycee Szymanski – 4th overall, Tee McAmis – 18th overall

Top 20 First Round:
Bareback – Colt Hokana – 7th
Barrel Racing – Jill Donnelly – 3rd, Sydney Theobold – 9th
Boys Cutting – Reis Bruley – 16th
Goat Tying – Mary Risse - 5th
Reined Cow Horse – Natalie Leisinger – 6th, Myles Kenzy – 10th, Blasé Steffen – 17th
Saddle Bronc – Cash Wilson - 4th, Jake Foster – 14th
Tie Down Roping – Myles Kenzy  – 16th
Team Roping – Jon Peterson & Jace Engesser – 3rd

Top 20 Second Round:
Barrel Racing – Siarra Johnson – 13th
Boys Cutting – Reis Bruley – 12th
Breakaway Roping – Ashlee Kritenbrink – 10th, Sawyer Gilbert – 11th
Goat Tying – Karissa Rayhill – 2nd
Pole Bending – Riley Donnelly - 19th
Reined Cow Horse – Natalie Leisinger – 8th
Saddle Bronc – Cash Wilson 14th

Short Go:
Bareback – Colt Hokana – 10th
Barrel Racing – Sydney Theobold – 5th, Jill Donnelly – 10th
Boys Cutting – Zane Zilverberg – 10th, Reis Bruley – 13th, Myles Kenzy – 18th
Pole Bending – Riley Donnelly – 4th
Reined Cow Horse – Natalie Leisinger – 3rd, Myles Kenzy – 8th
Saddle Bronc – Cash Wilson – 11th
Steer Wrestling – Sterling Lee – 7th, Trig Olson – 9th

Scholarship Winners:
Winston Brown, Reis Bruley, Carson Good, Kate Helmer, Myles Kenzy, Rachael McCoy, Trig Olson, Mary Risse, Ciara Stoddard, Zane Zilverberg



2017 South Dakota National Team.