20X High School Rodeo

January 30, 2022 — 1:00 pm
Rapid City, SD

Contestant photos from past years

2022 20X High School Rodeo Entry Form & Bio Sheet...  (Entry due by Nov. 1)

2022 20X Scholarship Application...  (Seniors Only)

20X photos are available at: www.rodeoreadyshop.com


 20X Rodeo Notes

  • members check your emails, as that how the invite from Sutton Rodeo will be sent.
  • Entry and payment are due NOVEMBER 1st
  • If you think you see an error, check the criteria first (scroll down on this page for criteria), then call Kim Sutton if you still have a question
    2022 20X Contestant List      11/12/2021  
               
  Region Bareback          
  EA Devon Moore        
  NW Reece Reder        
  RR Chase Yellowhawk        
  RR Logan VanWell        
  SW Kashton Ford        
  SW Kade Montague        
  SW Isaac Kremer        
               
  Region Saddle Bronc          
  EA Christopher Nelson        
  NW Tayson Jones        
  NW Cade Costello        
  NW Lanny Brooks        
  NW Toarin Humble Alt      
  RR Mason Hood        
  SW Traylin Martin        
  SW Jackson Ford        
               
  Region Bull Riding          
  EA Mason Moody        
  NW D Angelo Garduna        
  RR Riley Shippy        
  RR Chazz Gabe        
  RR Peyton Sterkel        
  RR Holden Lottman Alt      
  SW Thayne Elshere        
  SW Jestyn Woodward        
  SW Jack Rodenbaugh        
  SW Kelly Koyer alt      
               
  Region Steer Wrestling     11/12/2021  
  EA Jaxon Bowes        
  EA Chase Olson        
  EA Colt Dunkleberger        
  NW Grey Gilbert        
  NW Cayden Floyd        
  NW Cody Barnett        
  NW Gage Gilbert Alt      
  RR Denton Good        
  RR Tristan Spencer        
  RR Swade Reis        
  RR Grady Aasby Alt      
  SW Quinn Moon        
  SW Stran Williams        
  SW Jade Byrne        
  SW Izaah Bartels Alt      
               
  Region Tie Down          
  EA Drew Stroschein        
  EA Jace Tekrony        
  EA Tegan Marzahn        
  EA Kaden Tekrony Alt      
  NW Dawson Kautzman        
  NW Treg Thorstenson        
  NW Braden Routier        
  NW Jess Harper Alt      
  RR Tate Hoffman        
  RR Dalton Porch        
  RR Burner Schenefeld        
  RR Grady  Aasby Alt      
  SW Blair Blasius        
  SW Caden Stoddard        
  SW Eastan West        
  SW Trey Tetrault Alt      
               
    Team Roping       11/12/2021  
  Region Header     Heeler    
  EA Tate Johnson   Tyan Johnson  
  EA Tyler Esser   Royce  Bruns  
  EA Sylar Carlson   Seth Gaikowski  
  EA   None Alt Owen  Eitemiller Alt
               
  NW Cassidy Schuelke   Rance Bowden  
  NW Sage Burress   Rope Roghair  
  NW Layne Palmer   Trey  Fuller  
  NW Jadon Jensen Alt Jess Harper Alt
               
  RR Bodey Waln   Rhone Schmidt  
  RR Teagan Gourneau   Paden Belkham  
  RR Garret Phillips   Samantha Ford  
  RR Tyus  Williams Alt Colton Micalek Alt
               
  SW Tegan Fite   Matthew Heathershaw  
  SW T. Merrill   Cade Hammerstrom  
  SW Cade Lockhart   Trevor Hartshorn  
  SW Laney Fanning Alt Brynn Thompson Alt
               
  Region Barrel Racing       11/14/2021  
  EA Mariah Maxwell        
  EA Raylee Fagerhaug        
  EA Kadence Haug        
  EA Shada Beeson Alt      
  NW Jaysee Jones        
  NW Shaine Weishaar        
  NW Claire Verhulst        
  NW Taylor Gaer Alt      
  RR Kenlea Heck        
  RR Caysen Gran        
  RR Dale Forman        
  RR Saylor Schuyler Alt      
  SW Landry Haugen        
  SW Piper Cordes        
  SW Jonnie Anders        
  SW Presley Johnson Alt      
               
  Region Pole Bending     11/14/2021  
  EA Maddy Boyd        
  EA Shyann Marzahn        
  EA Addyson Wittnebel        
  EA Brooke Knoll Alt      
  NW Brylee Grubb        
  NW Shada Selby        
  NW Skylar Vig        
  NW Katie Sheridan Alt      
  RR Taylee Stroup        
  RR Tommie Martin        
  RR Megan Marone        
  RR Ashlyn Hoffine Alt      
  SW Kellyn Shearer        
  SW Terryn Shearer        
  SW Sidney Peterson        
  SW Bridget Romey Alt      
               
  Region Goat Tying       11/14/2021  
  EA Michaela McCormick        
  EA Devin Hunter        
  EA Josie Mousel        
  EA Kate Havlik Alt      
  NW Macy Schiley        
  NW Anika Main        
  NW Mackenzie Longbrake        
  NW Kennedy Mclellan Alt      
  RR Layni Stevens        
  RR Tricia Lammers        
  RR Kate Weborg        
  RR Piper Hanson Alt      
  SW Kylene  Baker        
  SW Isabel Risse        
  SW Jessica Woodward        
  SW Taylor Price Alt      
               
  Region Breakaway       11/14/2021  
  EA Jazz McGirr        
  EA Tierney Breen        
  EA Taylor  McGregor        
  EA Gracey Sheridan Alt      
  NW Mataya Ward        
  NW Charlie Henwood        
  NW Hadley Pihl        
  NW Chloe Crago Alt      
  RR Taylor  Burgee        
  RR Josie Menzel        
  RR Hope Kiel        
  RR   None Alt      
  SW Sierra Hilgenkamp        
  SW Kaitlin Gerard        
  SW Bradi Fisher        
  SW Shelby Derner Alt      

 


Wrangler 20X High School Rodeo Showcase Results – Jan. 31, 2021

Bareback

1              Chase Yellowhawk           Blunt                   73

2              Cooper Filipek                 Rapid City           72

3              Colton Shelly                  Nisland                70

4              Reece Reder                  Fruitdale              67

Breakaway Roping

1              Camri Elshere                 Elk Springs          2.59

2              Sierra Hilgenkamp           Wall                    3.74

3              Jessica Woodward          Custer                 4.00

4              Kate Weborg                  St. Charles           4.77

Tie Down Roping

1              Linkyn Petersek                Colome                10.70

2              Jace Ullerich                     Humboldt            31.22

Goat Tying

1              Devin Hunter                     Huron                8.00

2              Bobbi Kammerer              Philip                 8.78

3              Kayden Steele                 Newell                8.94

4              Kylene Baker                   Buffalo Gap        9.13

Saddle Bronc

1              Malcolm Heathershaw     Quinn                   76

2              Cade Costello                Newell                  65

Steer Wrestling

1              Grey Gilbert                       Buffalo               6.77

2              Logan Lemmel                   Whitewood        13.93

3              Bridger Amiotte                Wall                   15.83

Barrel Race

1              Kadence Haug                   Britton                             13.993

2              Jaycie West                        New Underwood             14.107

3              Natalie McCoy                   Belle Fourche                  14.323

4              Tatum Carey                      Huron                             14.467

Pole Bending

1              Tessa Caspers                    New Underwood             20.13

2              Shelby Lang                        Chancellor                    20.33

3              Kenley Day                          Meadow                      20.99

4              Shaylie Holben                  Spearfish                       21.08

Team Roping

1              Mason Moody, Letcher and Tate Johnson, Sisseton                       7.82

2              Tegan Fite, Hermosa and Eastan West, New Underwood                8.35

3              Jaxon Hauk, Tuthill and Treg Thorstenson, Eagle Butte                 12.65

4              Dawson Kautzman, Capitol, Mt and Cayden Floyd, Buffalo            14.09

Bull Riding

1              Dylan Bradford                  Selby                                     75


2020 20x
2021 20X Contestants
.


 

2022 20X High School Rodeo Showcase

Purpose:  To showcase South Dakota High School rodeo talent.

Selection Criteria:

  1. To be invited to compete, you must be in the top three places on points at the end of the 2021 SDHSRA season in your competed region.  This is based on the year end point total from regions and state.
  1. Three students will be invited from each region in each event.
  1. Incoming freshmen are not eligible, nor is a student who did not earn any points in the 2021 SDHSRA rodeo season.
  1. Students must be a current member of SDHSRA for the 2022 season.  If you have been invited, but have not paid your membership dues, you will be drawn out of the rodeo.
  1. Students will be invited to compete in one event only.
  1. If a student places in the top 3 in more than one event, invitation will be in the event the student has the most points in. 
  1. Team Roping - Top 3 teams in each region will be invited.  If any team is missing a partner, it will be filled by rolling down to the next highest point header or heeler. The roper invited will be determined by the need of the above roper, who is in the top 3 positions.
    For example:  The top team in the region is missing a header.  The 2nd and 3rd teams are complete.  The 4th place header will be invited to rope with the 1st place heeler.  If he/she declines, the next highest point header will be invited.
  1. Tie-Breakers - If there is a tie at the 3rd place position in an event, it will be broken:
    A) 1st - The highest number of times a student earned points in that event.

                             For example:  If Steve won 1st for 10 points and Brent won 2nd twice for 10 points, Brent would win the tiebreaker.

  1. B) 2nd - The highest number of times placed at regional rodeos.
  2. C) 3rd - The highest number of times placed at state finals.
  3. D) 4th - The highest placing in that event.
  4. E) 5th - Flip of a coin.