National Finals, Team & Results

Team photos of previous National Teams

NHSRA Shooting Sports Guide

NHSRA Smallbore Rifle Match Rules

NHSRA Trap Shoot Rules (Standard ATA rules)

National High School Rodeo Association Website

2021 national team
2021 South Dakota National Team


2022 National Qualifiers

QUEEN CONTEST  
Tobi Hintz  
   
BAREBACK RIDING  
NAME POINTS
Lucas Yellow Hawk 74.5
Reece Reeder 73
Jhett Knight 72.5
Kade Montague 72.5
   
   
BARREL RACING  
NAME POINTS
Piper Cordes 90
Tommie Martin 73
Makenzee Wheelhouse 62
Landry Haugen 61
   
   
BREAKAWAY ROPING  
NAME POINTS
Charlie Henwood 84
Acelyn Brink 58
Josie Mousel 56
Mataya Ward 56
   
   
BULL RIDING  
NAME POINTS
Mason Moody 78.5
Riley Shippy 74.5
Jack Rodenbaugh 64
Jestyn Woodward 52
   
   
BOY'S CUTTING  
NAME POINTS
Rance Bowden 86
Trey Fuller 81.5
Paden Belkham 75.5
Cody Dirkes 67
   
GOAT TYING  
NAME POINTS
Brylee Grubb 78
Michaela McCormick 76
Jaysee Jones 75
Isabel Risse 62
   
   
GIRL'S CUTTING  
NAME POINTS
Layni Stevens 76
Tava Sexton 75.5
Macy Schiley 71
Landry Haugen 63
   
   
POLE BENDING  
NAME POINTS
Tommie Martin 79
T. Merrill 76
Kylie Wittnebel 58
Addyson Wittnebel 54
   
   
REINED COW HORSE  
NAME POINTS
Dallie Lawrence 85.5
Ryan Sheppick 81
Landry Haugen 79.5
Chase Brunsch 70.5
   
SADDLE BRONC  
NAME POINTS
Traylin Martin 90
Cade Costello 80
Thayne Elshere 73
Malcom Heathershaw 68
   
   
STEER WRESTLING  
NAME POINTS
Denton Good 78
Grey Gilbert 74
Bobby Brewer 62
Teagan Gourneau 54
   
   
TEAM ROPING  
NAME POINTS
Tate Johnson & Tyan Johnson 79
Eastan West & Caden Stoddard 66
Ty Graesser & Tristan Spencer 57
Tegan Fite & Treg Thorstenson 51
   
   
TIEDOWN  
NAME POINTS
Rance Bowden 80
Tegan Fite 68
Conner Herren 65
Grey Gilbert 58
   
NATIONAL TEAM  
TRAP SHOOTING  
NAME  
Katie Welker  
Jack Anderson  
Maddy Henkel  
Addison Ward  
   
   
LIGHT RIFLE  
NAME  
Jenna Kruger  
Lydia Main  
Shay Solinsky  
Riley Newman  
   

 


2021 National Results for the South Dakota Cowboys and Cowgirls

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS...

Top 10 1st Go:
Landry Haugen - 7th  - BA
Devin Moore - 4th  - BB
Talon Elshere - 2nd  - SB
Dawson Kautzman - 2nd  - SW
Dawson Kautzman - 10th - TD

Top 10 2nd Go:
Kashton Ford – 1st – BB
Layni Stevens – 5th – GT
Landry Haugen – 8th – PB
Grey Gilbert – 8th – SW
Talon Elshere – 4th – SB

Short Go -
Tegan Fite/Rio Nutter – TR – 8th
Sophia Meyer – GC – 23rd
Talon Elshere – SB RESERVE WORLD CHAMPION
Denton Good – SW – 18th
Grey Gilbert – SW – 4th
Linkyn Petersek – TD – 8th
Devin Moore – BB – 18th
Kashton Ford – BB – 19th

Light Rifle - Jenna Kruger – 3rd

Queen - Tashina Red Hawk – 6th

Boys Team - 7th, Girls Team - 22nd, Team South Dakota - 10th

Scholarship winners:

Kaitlyn Sandland and Jackson Grimes - $1000.00 memorial scholarships.

Jace Ullerich - $500.00 Foundation Scholarship