National Finals, Team & Results

Team photos of previous National Teams

NHSRA Shooting Sports Guide

NHSRA Smallbore Rifle Match Rules

NHSRA Trap Shoot Rules (Standard ATA rules)

National High School Rodeo Association Website

2019 national team
2019 South Dakota National Team


2019 National Results for the South Dakota Cowboys and Cowgirls

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS...

Team South Dakota 2019 National Finals Rodeo Highlights:
South Dakota Girls Team – 20th
South Dakota Boys Team – 7th
Team South Dakota combined – 9th
 
Top 20 1st Go:
Shaw Nelson                1                      Barrel Racing
Jose’ Alaniz                  19                    Bareback
Brandon Volmer         10                    Boys Cutting
Jestyn Woodward       1                      Bull Riding
Isabel Risse                 12                    Goat Tying
Riley Donnelly             8                      Pole Bending
Cash Wilson                 6                      Saddle Bronc
Talon Elshere              16                    Saddle Bronc

Top 20 2nd Go:
Shaw Nelson               14                    Barrel Racing
Joe Alaniz                    11                    Bareback
Cooper Filipek             19                    Bareback
Mikenzy Miller            4                      Goat Tying
Sawyer Gilbert            18                    Goat Tying
Shyanne Howell          12                    Pole Bending
Clint Donaldson           5                      Saddle Bronc
Teigan Clark                7                      Saddle Bronc
Cash Wilson                 15                    Saddle Bronc
Talon Elshere              19                    Saddle Bronc
Wynn Schaack             3                      Steer Wrestling

Short Go:
Shaw Nelson               17                    Barrel Racing
Blasius Steffen             11                    Tie Down Roping
Cash Wilson                 1                      Saddle Bronc
Talon Elshere              8                      Saddle Bronc
Wynn Schaack             2                      Steer Wrestling

Average:
Shaw Nelson                16                    Barrel Racing
Joe Alaniz                    18                    Bareback
Brandon Volmer          20                    Boys Cutting
Jestyn Woodward       5                      Bull Riding
Blasius Steffen             13                    Tie Down Roping
Cash Wilson                 2                      Saddle Bronc – Reserve National Champion
Talon Elshere              4                      Saddle Bronc
Wynn Schaack             2                      Steer Wrestling – Reserve National Champion

AQHA Girls Horse of The Year – Sedan Magic Scotty, ridden by Mikenzy Miller – 4th


2019 National Qualifiers

QUEEN CONTEST  
Tanisha Red Hawk  
   
BAREBACK RIDING  
NAME POINTS
Jhett Knight 62.5
Cooper Filipek 59.5
Jose Alaniz 56
Cayden Wolfe 53
   
   
BARREL RACING  
NAME POINTS
Wacey Brown 79
Shantell Brewer 57
Layni Stevens 57
Shaw Nelson 56
   
   
BREAKAWAY ROPING  
NAME POINTS
Tayla Thorstenson 74
Kaysee Christensen 52
Tatum Carey 52
Chantel Kolb 51
   
   
BULL RIDING  
NAME POINTS
Jack Rodenbaugh 86
Stran Smith 56
Riley Shippy 53.5
Jestyn Woodward 38.5
   
   
BOY'S CUTTING  
NAME POINTS
Cain Birkeland 82.5
Brandon Volmer 74
Bradey Labrier 72
Jace Ullerich 69
   
GOAT TYING  
NAME POINTS
Mikenzy Miller 88
Sawyer Gilbert 82
Sidni Ferguson 69
Isabel Risse 61
   
   
GIRL'S CUTTING  
NAME POINTS
Sage Gabriel 81
Alexis Lopez 74
Jenna Fulton 64
Jayton McKay 63
   
   
POLE BENDING  
NAME POINTS
Shyanne Howell 79
Riley Donnelly 69
Molly Ryan 60
Jessica Woodward 56
Layni Stevens 56
   
REINED COW HORSE  
NAME POINTS
Reece Ullerich 85
Jackson Grimes 83
Blasius Steffen 75
Dawson Phillips 75
   
SADDLE BRONC  
NAME POINTS
Cash Wilson 87
Tiegan Clark 72.5
Clint Donaldson 72
Talon Elshere 62
   
   
STEER WRESTLING  
NAME POINTS
Wyatt Tibbitts 86
Wynn Schaack 56
Carter Kennedy 55
Linkyn Petersek 53
Justin Tekrony 53
   
TEAM ROPING  
NAME POINTS
Rio Nutter & Bodie Mattson 76
Lan Fuhrer & Payton Pirrung 71
Denton Good & Riley Hannum 53
Wyatt Tibbitts & Tracer Olson 48
   
   
TIEDOWN  
NAME POINTS
Tanner Fite 82
Blasius Steffen 73
Reece Ullerich 64
Thane Lockhart 60
   
NATIONAL TEAM  
TRAP SHOOTING  
NAME  
Jesse Larson  
Ryan Bergeson  
Payton Burtzlaff  
Taylor Henkel  
   
   
LIGHT RIFLE  
NAME  
Tee McAmis  
Rowdy Fishback  
Reese McKenna  
Kaitlyn Sandland