Home ] 20X Extreme Showcase ] Board of Directors ] Board Meetings ] Calendar Sales ] Cinch Team ] Classified Ads ] Clinics/Schools ] Cutting Judges ] Entry Forms & Applications ] Fall Showcase Extravaganza ] Links ] Membership ] National Finals, Team & Results ] Newsletter ] Past National Champions ] Practice Rodeo Results ] Regional Rodeos ] Regional & State Results ] [ Rodeo Schedule ] Rules & Regulations ] SD Jr. High Division ] Sponsors & Partners ] Sports Medicine ] State Finals ] State Finals Average Champions ] Student Officers ] Year End State Champions ]


Practice & Regional Rodeo Schedule

2014 State Finals will be June 18-22, 2014 in Belle Fourche, SD

SDHSRA CONTESTANT BACK NUMBERS

Contestant back numbers will be sent out with your spring rodeo packets. This will be your permanent number throughout the rodeo season. Please wear this number to all your practice high school rodeos, the regional rodeos, and the state finals. We will enclose two numbers for you to use for your rodeo season. You will receive a new set of numbers each spring to be used for that season.

WE ARE SUGGESTING THAT YOU LAMINATE THESE NUMBERS TO PROTECT THEM THROUGH THE RODEO SEASON!!

Be very careful when laminating your back numbers. You cannot use hot lamination or the numbers will melt. Use cold lamination and be careful.

The SDHSRA Board has agreed that if your number is torn, mangled, destroyed and you can turn it in, a new number will be provided to you at no cost. However if you lose your number, it will cost you $3.00 to have that back number replaced. You will note that your back number corresponds with your NHSRA Membership number and this number will be your permanent number throughout your High School Rodeo Career! Please take care of your number!!

If your number is lost, stolen, destroyed, etc. please contact the SDHSRA State Secretary as soon as possible.

Ann Sundermann, Secretary
PO Box 303
Baltic, SD 57003
605-529-5868 Home
605-641-1155 Cell
email sdhsra@alliancecom.net


2014 PRACTICE RODEO SCHEDULE

Detailed Rodeo Schedule (PDF)...

These will be updated as the rodeo applications arrive.

PRACTICE RODEOS– ***More will be added as they are approved***  See sdhsra.com for updates

Kadoka: Day 1 & 2 of Triple Crown            May 2, 8:00 AM MDT both rounds cutting - Round 1 of rodeo to follow
                                                                    May 3, 10:00 AM MDT
Burke: Day 3 of Triple Crown                       May 4, 9:00 CST cutting with rodeo perf. to follow

Eagle Butte Practice Rodeo    May 9, 2014
Lemmon Practice Rodeo        May 10, 2014
Wall Practice Rodeo               May 10, 2014
New Underwood Practice Rodeo   May 11, 2014
Faith Practice Rodeo               May 11, 2014
Takini Practice Rodeo             May 16, 2014
Timber Lake Practice Rodeo  May 17, 2014
Flandreau Practice Rodeo      May 18, 2014
Highmore Practice Rodeo      May 23-24, 2014
White River Practice Rodeo   May 23, 2014
Martin Practice Rodeo           May 24, 2014
Oelrichs Practice Rodeo         May 25, 2014
Isabel Practice Rodeo             May 26, 2014

2014 QUALIFYING RODEOS

REGIONAL QUALIFYING RODEOS:
May 31, June 1 – Huron, Winner, Buffalo, Wall
June 7, 8 – Watertown, Ft. Pierre, Dupree, Sturgis

STATE HIGH SCHOOL FINALS RODEO:
June 18 - 22 – Belle Fourche, SD

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL FINALS RODEO:
July 13 - 19 - Rock Springs, Wyoming


SDHSRA Rodeo Secretaries

RODEO LAST NAME FIRST NAME ADDRESS CITY ST ZIP PHONE
BUFFALO REGIONAL STEVENSON KAREN 13001 HARDING RD BUFFALO SD 57720 375-3124 krbrown@sdplains.com
BURKE GRIM SARA 38501 OLD 1806TH BONESTEEL SD 57317 654-2288 sara.grim@state.sd.us
EAGLE BUTTE LESMEISTER RHONDA P O BOX 643 EAGLE BUTTE SD 57625 964-7676 rhondalesmeister@yahoo.com
DUPREE REGIONAL STEVENSON KAREN 13001 HARDING RD BUFFALO SD 57720 375-3124 krbrown@sdplains.com
EAGLE BUTTE LESMEISTER RHONDA PO BOX 643 EAGLE BUTTE SD 57625 964 7676 rhondalesmeister@yahoo.com
FAITH FOSTER JULIE 19561 FOSTER RD MEADOW SD 57644 788-2926 rjfoster@sdplains.com
FLANDREAU JEN LATHAM 22924 480TH AVE FLANDREAU SD 57028 864-9703 jen@loiseauconstruction.com
FT. PIERRE REGIONAL GRIM SARA 35801 OLD 1806TH BONESTEEL SD 57317 654-2288 grimranch@gwtc.net
HURON REGIONAL SCHULTZ HEATHER PO BOX 344 HURON SD 57350 350-2736 shoultz_2005@hotmail.com
ISABEL NASH KARMA PO BOX 243 ISABEL SD 57633 848-3478c knash@westerndakotabank.com
KADOKA DALE CHRISTENSEN BOX 497 KADOKA SD 57543 641-3346 dchris@goldenwest.net
LEMMON ANDERSON KOREEN 19287 108TH ST LEMMON SD 57638 374-3584 ckandsd@sdplains.com
MARTIN SELL MARY KAY BOX 298 MARTIN SD 57551 605 455 2120 mksell@gwtc.net
NEW UNDERWOOD FULTON DEANA 24777 CRESTON RD HERMOSA SD 57744 484-0305c drbmare1@yahoo.com
OELRICHS PETERS MARLA 13431 E SHOUTH SHORE RD HOT SPRINGS SD 57797 890-0855c fmpeters@gwtc.net
SD STATE HS FINALS SUNDERMANN ANN  PO BOX 303 BALTIC SD 57003 529-5868 sdhsra@alliancecom.net
STURGIS REGIONAL BUCHHOLZ SANDY 21072 PLEASANT VALLEY DR STURGIS SD 57785 347-3985 sandra.buchholz@k12.sd.us
TAKINI KNIGHT LUCY HC77 BOX 537 HOWES SD 57748 538-4448 lucy-knight@hotmail.com
TIMBER LAKE SUE SHERWOOD PO BOX 204 TIMBER LAKE SD 57656 490-5082c ssherwood@mge.coop
TRIPLE CROWN SELL MARY KAY P O BOX 298 MARTIN SD 57551 685-1383 mksell@gwtc.net
WALL PRACTICE BETSY SHEARER 21848 TRASK RD WALL SD 5790 441-0112c bar26@goldenwest.net
WALL REGIONAL BUCHHOLZ SANDY 21072 PLEASANT VALLEY DR STURGIS SD 57785 347-3985 sandra.buchholz@k12.sd.us
WATERTOWN REGIONAL SCHULTZ HEATHER PO BOX 344 HURON SD 57350 350-2736 shoultz_2005@hotmail.com
WHITE RIVER GLYNN JOYCE 25044 CEDAR BUTTE RD BELVIDERE SD 57521 441-5389c rjglynn@gwtc.net
WINNER REGIONAL DREYER PAM 24680 THUNDER CR. RD WINNER SD 57580 840 2271
WINNER REGIONAL GRIM  SARA 35801 OLD 1806TH BONESTEEL SD 57317 654-2288 grimranch@gwtc.net