Home ] 20X Extreme Showcase ] Board of Directors ] Board Meetings ] Calendar Sales ] Cinch Team ] Classified Ads ] Clinics/Schools ] Cutting Judges ] Entry Forms & Applications ] Fall Showcase Extravaganza ] Links ] Membership ] National Finals, Team & Results ] Newsletter ] Past National Champions ] Practice Rodeo Results ] Regional Rodeos ] Regional & State Results ] [ Rodeo Schedule ] Rules & Regulations ] SD Jr. High Division ] Sponsors & Partners ] Sports Medicine ] State Finals ] State Finals Average Champions ] Student Officers ] Year End State Champions ]


Practice & Regional Rodeo Schedule

2015 State Finals will be June 23-27, 2015 in Belle Fourche, SD

SDHSRA CONTESTANT BACK NUMBERS

Contestant back numbers will be sent out with your spring rodeo packets. This will be your permanent number throughout the rodeo season. Please wear this number to all your practice high school rodeos, the regional rodeos, and the state finals. We will enclose two numbers for you to use for your rodeo season. You will receive a new set of numbers each spring to be used for that season.

WE ARE SUGGESTING THAT YOU LAMINATE THESE NUMBERS TO PROTECT THEM THROUGH THE RODEO SEASON!!

Be very careful when laminating your back numbers. You cannot use hot lamination or the numbers will melt. Use cold lamination and be careful.

The SDHSRA Board has agreed that if your number is torn, mangled, destroyed and you can turn it in, a new number will be provided to you at no cost. However if you lose your number, it will cost you $3.00 to have that back number replaced. You will note that your back number corresponds with your NHSRA Membership number and this number will be your permanent number throughout your High School Rodeo Career! Please take care of your number!!

If your number is lost, stolen, destroyed, etc. please contact the SDHSRA State Secretary as soon as possible.

Ann Sundermann, Secretary
PO Box 303
Baltic, SD 57003
605-529-5868 Home
605-641-1155 Cell
email sdhsra@alliancecom.net


2015 PRACTICE RODEO SCHEDULE

These will be updated as the rodeo applications arrive.

2015 Detailed Rodeo Schedule...

PRACTICE RODEOS– ***More will be added as they are approved***  See sdhsra.com for updates

APRIL 25, 2015 – NEW UNDERWOOD AT JAMES KJERSTAD EVENT CENTER
MAY 1, 2, 2015 – TRIPLE CROWN – KADOKA
MAY 3, 2015 -    TRIPLE CROWN - BURKE
MAY 8, 2015 – EAGLE BUTTE

MAY 9, 2015 - LEMMON
MAY 9, 2015 – WALL
MAY 10, 2015 – PHILIP
MAY 10, 2015 - FAITH
MAY 15, 2015 - TAKINI
MAY 16, 2015 – TIMBER LAKE
MAY 17, 2015FLANDREAU
MAY 22, 2015 – WHITE RIVER
MAY 23, 2015 - MARTIN
MAY 23-24, 2015 – BELLE FOURCHE
MAY 25 – ISABEL
MAY 29-30, 2015 - HIGHMORE

Barrel Racing Jackpot
May 8, 2015
Besler's Cadillac Ranch, Belle Fourche, SD
Click here for details...

Barrel Racing & Pole Bending Jackpot
May 22, 2015
Roundup Grounds, Belle Fourche, SD
Click here for details...

2015 QUALIFYING RODEOS

REGIONAL QUALIFYING RODEOS:
June 5-7 – Huron, Winner, Buffalo, Wall
June 12-14 – Watertown, Ft. Pierre, Dupree, Sturgis

STATE HIGH SCHOOL FINALS RODEO:
June 23-27 – Belle Fourche, SD (note, this is Tuesday thru Saturday)

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL FINALS RODEO:
July 12-18 - Rock Springs, Wyoming


SDHSRA Rodeo Secretaries

BELLE FOURCHE PRACTICE HANSON ANNIE 11096 SNOMA RD BELLE FOURCHE SD 57717 annie.hanson@k12.sd.us
BUFFALO REGIONAL STEVENSON KAREN 13001 HARDING RD BUFFALO SD 57720 641-1224 c tkstevenson4663@gmail.com
BURKE GRIM SARA 38501 OLD 1806TH BONESTEEL SD 57317 654-2288 sara.grim@state.sd.us
DUPREE REGIONAL STEVENSON KAREN 13001 HARDING RD BUFFALO SD 57720 641-1224 c tkstevenson4663@gmail.com
EAGLE BUTTE LESMEISTER RHONDA PO BOX 643 EAGLE BUTTE SD 57625 964 7676 rhondalesmeister@yahoo.com
FAITH FOSTER JULIE 19561 FOSTER RD MEADOW SD 57644 788-2926 rjfoster@sdplains.com
FLANDREAU LATHAM JEN 22924 480TH AVE FLANDREAU SD 57028 864-9703 jen@loiseauconstruction.com
FT. PIERRE REGIONAL GRIM SARA 35801 OLD 1806TH BONESTEEL SD 57317 654-2288 grimranch@gwtc.net
HIGHMORE COWAN TIGH 21250 HOLABIRD GRADE HIGHMORE SD 57345 852-2097   tigh@cowanbrothers.com
HURON REGIONAL JANKORD CARMEN PO BOX 49 CASTLEWOOD SD 57223 520-2434 jdroad@itctel.com
ISABEL NASH KARMA PO BOX 243 ISABEL SD 57633 848-3478c knash@westerndakotabank.com
KADOKA UHLIR JOBETH PO BOX 51 KADOKA SD 57543 431-0636 jobeth.uhlir@k12.sd.us
LEMMON ANDERSON KOREEN 19287 108TH ST LEMMON SD 57638 374-3584 ckandsd@sdplains.com
MARTIN SELL MARY KAY BOX 298 MARTIN SD 57551 605 455 2120 mksell@gwtc.net
NEW UNDERWOOD FULTON DEANA 24777 CRESTON RD HERMOSA SD 57744 484-0305c drbmare1@yahoo.com
PHILIP JOHNSON LADONA PO BOX 910 PHILIP SD 57567 859-2525 dillon@fnbphilip.com
SD STATE HS FINALS SUNDERMANN ANN  PO BOX 303 BALTIC SD 57003 529-5868 sdhsra@alliancecom.net
STURGIS REGIONAL BUCHHOLZ SANDY 21072 PLEASANT VALLEY DR STURGIS SD 57785 347-3985 sandra.buchholz@k12.sd.us
TAKINI KNIGHT LUCY HC 77 BOX 537 HOWES SD 57748 538-4448 lucy-knight@hotmail.com
TIMBER LAKE JAE WHITE PO BOX 221 TIMBER LAKE SD 57656 490-5082c jae.white@k12.sd.us
TRIPLE CROWN SELL MARY KAY PO BOX 298 MARTIN SD 57551 685-1383 mksell@gwtc.net
WALL PRACTICE SHEARER BETSY 21848 TRASK RD WALL SD 57790 279-0112 betsyshearer@goldenwest.com
WALL REGIONAL BUCHHOLZ SANDY 21072 PLEASANT VALLEY DR STURGIS SD 57785 347-3985 sandra.buchholz@k12.sd.us
WATERTOWN REGIONAL JANKORD CARMEN PO BOX 49 CASTLEWOOD SD 57223 520-2434 jdroad@itctel.com
WHITE RIVER GLYNN JOYCE 25044 CEDAR BUTTE RD BELVIDERE SD 57521 441-5389c rjglynn@gwtc.net
WINNER REGIONAL DREYER PAM 24680 THUNDER CR. RD WINNER SD 57580 840 2271
WINNER REGIONAL GRIM  SARA 35801 OLD 1806TH BONESTEEL SD 57317 654-2288 grimranch@gwtc.net