20X Extreme Showcase Rodeo

February 2, 2020 — 1:00 pm
Rapid City, SD

Contestant photos from past years

2020 20X Extreme Showcase Rodeo Entry Form & Bio Sheet...  (Entry due by Nov. 1)

2020 20X Scholarship Application...

2020 WRANGLER 20X High School Rodeo Results
     
Bareback:  
1. Cooper Filipek 59
2. Jhett Knight 58
     
Breakaway  
1. Abigail Richie 2.69
2. Madison Kontz 2.89
3. Sierra Hilgenkamp 3.03
4. Joey Carey 3.72
     
Tie Down Roping  
1. Chance Derner 10.87
2. Ty Moser 11.98
3. Dawson Phillips 12.28
4. Sully Paxton 13.24
     
Goat Tying  
1. Sawyer Gilbert 7.15
2. Dale Forman 7.45
3. Chloe Herren 7.61
4. Kaitly Sandland 7.97
     
Saddle Bronc  
  No Rides  
     
Steer Wrestling  
1. Justin Tekrony 5.42
2. Shane Anderson 15.1
3. Tegun Spring 18.66
     
Barrel Racing  
1. Bridget Romey 12.53
2. Shantell Brewer 12.88
3. Shaw Nelson 13.09
4. Chantel Kolb 13.34
     
Pole Bending  
1. Riley Donnelly 20.05
2. Maddy Boyd 20.54
3. Jessica Woodward 20.83
4. Kodi Retzer 21.12
     
Team Roping  
1. Lan Fuhrer/ Payton Pirrung 7.1
2. Rio Nutter/ Bodie Mattson 9.91
3. Denton Good/ Tracer Olson 11.84
4. Sage Bach/ Tate Johnson 14.79
     
Bull Riding  
1. Riley Shippy 78
2. Jack Rodenbaugh 77
     
Scholarships Awarded  
1000 Chance Derner - Black Hills Stock Show Foundation
1000 Chantel Kolb - Black Hills Stock Show Foundation
500 Sidni Ferguson - Western SD Buckaroo's

  2020 20X Showcase Contestant List 1/12/2020  
             
  Bareback Riding        
NW Cayden Wolfe        
NW Colton Shelley        
RR Willard Henry        
RR Corbin Nightpipe        
SW Jhett Knight        
SW Cooper Filipek        
             
  Saddle Bronc Riding        
EA Kaden Laubach        
NW Teigan Clark        
SW            
SW Talon Elshere        
SW            
             
  Bull Riding          
EA Mason Moody        
RR Riley Shippy        
  Hudson Johnson        
SW Chazz Gabe        
SW Jack Rodenbaugh        
  Jestyn Woodward        
  Kane Grant        
             
  Tie Down Roping        
EA Ty  Moser        
EA Colton  Pulscher        
EA Lane Schoenfeld        
EA Josh Heckenlaible        
NW Harland Groves        
NW Brayden Price        
NW Tayson Jones        
RR Sully Paxton        
RR Dawson Phillips        
RR Kaden Pazour        
SW Chance Derner        
SW Tristan Hunter        
             
  Steer Wrestling        
             
EA Justin Tekrony        
EA Shane Andersen        
EA Jaxon Bowes        
NW Samuel Adams        
NW Cayden Floyd        
NW Chase Bickerdyke        
RR Wyatt Tibbitts        
RR Linkyn Petersek        
RR Finn Hanson        
SW Tegun Spring        
SW Logan Lemmel        
SW Garrett Brewer        
             
Team Roping  Header     Heeler  
EA Sage Bach   EA Tate Johnson
EA Danci Dunkelberger EA Conner Herren
EA Jace Ullerich   EA Jace Tekrony
NW Lan Fuhrer   NW Payton Pirrung
NW Sam Larson   NW Britt Oliver
NW Hugh Groves   NW Ian Arneson
RR Denton Good   RR Tracer Olson
RR Josi Stevens   RR Jayda Tibbs
RR Gracie Sandquist   RR Jesse Hostutler
SW Rio Nutter   SW Bodie Mattson
SW Ridge Ward   SW Laska Ward
SW Trevor Hartshorn   SW Levi  Glines
             
  2020 20X Showcase Contestant List 1/12/2020  
             
  Barrel Race     Pole Bending  
EA Shaw Nelson   EA Riley  Donnelly
EA Tyra Harrington   EA Maddy Boyd
EA Katie O'Kief   EA Shelby Lang
NW Shantell Brewer   NW Shyanne Howell
NW Chantel Kolb   NW Shaylie Holben
NW Mackenzie Longbrake   NW Madison Smith
RR Layni Stevens   RR Saige Schuyler
RR Megan Vanliere   RR Kodi Retzer
RR Baylie Hoffine   RR Lainee Schonebaum
SW Bridget Romey   SW Jessica Woodward
SW Natalie McCoy   SW Jaycie West
SW Allison Clemetson   SW Tessa Caspers
             
             
  Goat Tying       Break Away  
EA Kaitylyn Sandland   EA Tatum Carey
EA Dale Forman   EA Madison Kontz
EA Chloe Herren   EA Abigail Richie
NW Sidni Ferguson   NW Kenley Day
NW Brooklyn Williams   NW Marlene Woodward
NW Hadley Pihl   NW Sidney Hanson
RR Taylee Stroup   RR Joey Carley
RR Sierra Stuwe   RR Jenna Fulton
RR Saydee Heath   RR Meza Ham
SW Sawyer Gilbert   SW Sierra Hilgenkamp
SW Kylene  Baker   SW Acelyn Brink
SW Kassidy Sawvell   SW Camri Elshere


2019 20X Contestants
. Photo courtesy of Clay Guardipee, RodeoReady.


20X EXTREME RODEO SHOWCASE 2020

Purpose:  To showcase South Dakota High School rodeo talent.

Selection Criteria:
            1.  To be invited to compete, you must be in the top three places on points at the end of the 2019 SDHSRA season in your competed region.  This is based on the year end point total from regions and state.

            2.  Three students will be invited from each region in each event.

            3.   Incoming freshmen are not eligible, nor is a student who did not earn any points in the 2019 SDHSRA rodeo season.

            4.  Students must be a current member of SDHSRA for the 2020 season.  If you have been invited, but have not paid your membership dues, you will be drawn out of the rodeo.

            5.  Students will be invited to compete in one event only.

            6.  If a student places in the top 3 in more than one event, invitation will be in the event the student has the most points in. 

            7.  Team Roping - Top 3 teams in each region will be invited.  If any team is missing a partner, it will be filled by rolling down to the next highest point header or heeler. The roper invited will be determined by the need of the above roper, who is in the top 3 positions.  For example:  The top team in the region is missing a header.  The 2nd and 3rd teams are complete.  The 4th place header will be invited to rope with the 1st  place heeler.  If he/she declines, the next highest point header will be invited.

            8.  Tie-Breakers - If there is a tie at the 3rd place position in an event, it will be broken:
                        A) 1st - The highest number of times a student earned points in that event.
                             For example:  If Steve won 1st for 10 points and Brent won 2nd twice for 10 points, Brent would win the tiebreaker.
                        B) 2nd - The highest number of times placed at regional rodeos. 
                        C) 3rd - The highest number of times placed at state finals.
                        D) 4th - The highest placing in that event.
                        E) 5th - Flip of a coin.