20X Extreme Showcase Rodeo

February 2, 2020 — 1:00 pm
Rapid City, SD

Contestant photos from past years

2020 20X Extreme Showcase Rodeo Entry Form & Bio Sheet...  (Entry due by Nov. 1)

2020 20X Scholarship Application...

2020 20X Showcase Contestant List 11/13/2019    
             
  Bareback Riding        
NW Cayden Wolfe        
NW Colton Shelley        
RR Willard Henry        
RR Corbin Nightpipe        
SW Jhett Knight        
SW Cooper Filipek        
             
  Saddle Bronc Riding        
EA Kaden Laubach        
NW Teigan Clark        
SW Clint Donaldson        
SW Talon Elshere        
SW Malcom Heathershaw        
             
  Bull Riding          
EA Mason Moody        
RR Riley Shippy        
RR Hudson Johnson        
RR Chazz Gabe        
SW Jack Rodenbaugh        
SW Jestyn Woodward        
SW Kane Grant        
             
             
  Tie Down Roping        
EA Ty  Moser        
EA Colton  Pulscher        
EA Lane Schoenfeld        
EA Josh Heckenlaible        
NW Harland Groves        
NW Brayden Price        
NW Tayson Jones        
RR Sully Paxton        
RR Dawson Phillips        
RR Kaden Pazour        
SW Chance Derner        
SW Tristan Hunter        
             
  Steer Wrestling        
EA Justin Tekrony        
EA Shane Andersen        
EA Jaxon Bowes        
NW Samuel Adams        
NW Cayden Floyd        
NW Chase Bickerdyke        
RR Wyatt Tibbitts        
RR Linkyn Petersek        
RR Finn Hanson        
SW Tegun Spring        
SW Logan Lemmel        
SW Garrett Brewer        
             
Team Roping           
  Header     Heeler    
EA Sage Bach EA Tate Johnson  
EA Danci Dunkelberger EA Conner Herren  
EA Jace Ullerich EA Jace Tekrony  
NW Lan Fuhrer NW Payton Pirrung  
NW Sam Larson NW Britt Oliver  
NW Hugh Groves NW Ian Arneson  
RR Denton Good RR Tracer Olson  
RR Josi Stevens RR Jayda Tibbs  
RR Gracie Sandquist RR Jesse Hostutler  
SW Rio Nutter SW Bodie Mattson  
SW Ridge Ward SW Laska Ward  
SW Trevor Hartshorn SW Levi  Glines  
             
2020 20X Showcase Contestant List 11/13/2019    
             
  Barrel Race          
EA Shaw Nelson        
EA Tyra Harrington        
EA Katie O'Kief        
NW Shantell Brewer        
NW Chantel Kolb        
NW Mackenzie Longbrake        
RR Layni Stevens        
RR Megan Vanliere        
RR Baylie Hoffine        
SW Bridget Romey        
SW Natalie McCoy        
SW Allison Clemetson        
             
  Pole Bending        
EA Riley  Donnelly        
EA Maddy Boyd        
EA Shelby Lang        
NW Shyanne Howell        
NW Shaylie Holben        
NW Madison Smith        
RR Saige Schuyler        
RR Kodi Retzer        
RR Lainee Schonebaum        
SW Jessica Woodward        
SW Jaycie West        
SW Tessa Caspers        
             
  Goat Tying          
EA Kaitylyn Sandland        
EA Dale Forman        
EA Chloe Herren        
NW Sidni Ferguson        
NW Brooklyn Williams        
NW Hadley Pihl        
RR Taylee Stroup        
RR Sierra Stuwe        
RR Saydee Heath        
SW Sawyer Gilbert        
SW Kylene  Baker        
SW Kassidy Sawvell        
             
  Break Away          
EA Tatum Carey        
EA Madison Kontz        
EA Abigail Richie        
NW Kenley Day        
NW Marlene Woodward        
NW Sidney Hanson        
RR Joey Carley        
RR Jenna Fulton        
RR Meza Ham        
SW Sierra Hilgenkamp        
SW Acelyn Brink        
SW Camri Elshere        


2019 20X Contestants
. Photo courtesy of Clay Guardipee, RodeoReady.


2019 Wrangler 20X High School Rodeo Showcase Results

Bareback
No qualified rides
Breakaway Roping
1          Lexi McCoy               Hermosa         3.67
2          Shania Larive              Sturgis             4.11
3          Sierra Lee                  Rhame, ND      4.23
4          Mikenzy Miller           Faith                4.32

Tie Down Roping

1          Tanner Fite                  Hermosa         11.25
2          Linkyn Petersek           Colome            16.19
3          Ty Moser                     Wolsey            16.28
4          Brayden Price             Red Owl          17.16

Goat Tying

1          Sawyer Gilbert            Buffalo            7.82
2          Sage Gabriel                Quinn             7.88
3          Shelby Lang                 Chancellor     9.44
4          Jayda Tibbs                  Ft. Pierre       9.65

Saddle Bronc

1          Cash Wilson                 Wall                 75
No other qualified rides

Steer Wrestling
No qualified times

Barrel Race

1          Tatum Carey               Huron                          13.048
2          Wacey Brown              Piedmont                     13.129
3          Megan Vanliere          Pierre                          13.624
4          Keisha Rayhill              Martin                         13.748

Pole Bending

  1. Sidni Ferguson                     Dupree                        20.16
    2. Riley Donnelly                     Elk Point                      20.58
    3. Chloe Herren                       Crooks                         20.65
    4. Sidney Hanson                     Faith                            20.71

Team Roping

1          Thane Lockhart, Oelrichs and Chance Derner, New Underwood        9.29
2          Rio Nutter, Rapid City and Bodie Mattson, Sturgis                            12.18
3          Lan Fuhrer, Belle Fourche and Tee Mcamis, Belle Fourche               23.29
4          Connor Lehman, Groton and Sage Bach, Florence                            30.74

Bull Riding

  1. Stran Smith             Lantry              79
    2. Hudson Johnson      Kadoka           75
    No other qualified rides

20X EXTREME RODEO SHOWCASE 2020

Purpose:  To showcase South Dakota High School rodeo talent.

Selection Criteria:
            1.  To be invited to compete, you must be in the top three places on points at the end of the 2019 SDHSRA season in your competed region.  This is based on the year end point total from regions and state.

            2.  Three students will be invited from each region in each event.

            3.   Incoming freshmen are not eligible, nor is a student who did not earn any points in the 2019 SDHSRA rodeo season.

            4.  Students must be a current member of SDHSRA for the 2020 season.  If you have been invited, but have not paid your membership dues, you will be drawn out of the rodeo.

            5.  Students will be invited to compete in one event only.

            6.  If a student places in the top 3 in more than one event, invitation will be in the event the student has the most points in. 

            7.  Team Roping - Top 3 teams in each region will be invited.  If any team is missing a partner, it will be filled by rolling down to the next highest point header or heeler. The roper invited will be determined by the need of the above roper, who is in the top 3 positions.  For example:  The top team in the region is missing a header.  The 2nd and 3rd teams are complete.  The 4th place header will be invited to rope with the 1st  place heeler.  If he/she declines, the next highest point header will be invited.

            8.  Tie-Breakers - If there is a tie at the 3rd place position in an event, it will be broken:
                        A) 1st - The highest number of times a student earned points in that event.
                             For example:  If Steve won 1st for 10 points and Brent won 2nd twice for 10 points, Brent would win the tiebreaker.
                        B) 2nd - The highest number of times placed at regional rodeos. 
                        C) 3rd - The highest number of times placed at state finals.
                        D) 4th - The highest placing in that event.
                        E) 5th - Flip of a coin.