Home ] 20X Extreme Showcase ] Board of Directors ] Board Meetings ] Calendar Sales ] Cinch Team ] Classified Ads ] Clinics/Schools ] Cutting Judges ] Entry Forms & Applications ] Fall Showcase Extravaganza ] Links ] Membership ] National Finals, Team & Results ] Newsletter ] Past National Champions ] Practice Rodeo Results ] Regional Rodeos ] Regional & State Results ] Rodeo Schedule ] Rules & Regulations ] SD Jr. High Division ] Sponsors & Partners ] Sports Medicine ] [ State Finals ] State Finals Average Champions ] Student Officers ] Year End State Champions ]


State Finals Info
June 18-22, 2014
Belle Fourche, SD

2014 State Finals Schedule...

2014 State Finals Qualifier Packet...

Regional & State Results...

State finals photographer will be Chutin Flicks Photography

NHSRA Smallbore Rifle Match Rules...
NHSRA Light Rifle Match Information...
NHSRA Trap Shoot Information...

NHSRA Trap Shoot Rules (Standard ATA rules)...

State and Regional Rodeo Host Site Criteria

**As it was last year, the State Finals Order Draw will be posted on this website as soon as it is complete. You will not be mailed the order draw.**

As adopted as a ground rule at the mid winter meeting of the SDHSRA state finals:
The long gos' will be run with 1 loop in breakaway and calf roping, 1 jump in steer wrestling and 2 loops in team roping, with the short go to remain as it was.
This is implemented as a SDHSRA State Finals Ground Rule beginning in 2009.    1/31/2009


2013 Highlights

Rookie Cowboy Jacob Kammerer, Philip
Rookie Cowgirl Taylor Bothwell, Pierre
All Around Cowboy Treg Schaack, Edgemont
All Around Cowgirl Taylor Engesser, Spearfish
Reserve All Around Cowboy    Tyler Gaer, Newell
Reserve All Around Cowgirl Mazee Pauley, Wall
Queen Natalie Prins, Sisseton
Team Trophy Belle Fourche High School
NRA Shooting Contest  
      Small Bore Champion Josey Aasby
      Small Bore Reserve Kassidy Batie
      Trap Shooting Champion Thomas Doolittle, Midland
      Trap Shooting Reserve Brett Gartner

Fast Times & High Scores for 2013

Barrels Alyssa Lockhart - 17.173
Pole Bending Kellsey Collins - 20.212
Goat Tying Tawny Barry- 7.69
Breakaway Roping Vanzi Knippling - 2.22
Bareback Riding Tayte Clark - 69
Saddle Bronc Kash Deal - 71
Bull Riding Casey Heninger - 74
Steer Wrestling    Tyler Gaer - 4.61
Calf Roping Treg Schaack - 9.62
Team Roping Tate Thompson & Braden Pirrung - 6.43
Boys Cutting

Josh Hunt - 144
Chet Crago - 144

Girls Cutting Erin Kenzy - 148

2013 South Dakota High School Rodeo Queen Contest Award Winners

Queen: Natalie Prins, Sisseton
1st Runner Up: Riley Ann Smith
2nd Runner Up: Morgan Janisch, Lake City


2012 SDHSRA Persons of the Year

Doug Young, Dupree, SD
Billy & Judy Porch, Martin, SD
Doug Doll, Prairie City, SD
Kent Clarke, Wessington, SD


2013 SDHSRA Persons of the Year


Rod Kusser

Betty Lou Kost

Kenneth Brown


Jerry & Sue Golliher