Home ] 20X Extreme Showcase ] Board of Directors ] Board Meetings ] Calendar Sales ] Cinch Team ] Classified Ads ] Clinics/Schools ] Cutting Judges ] Entry Forms & Applications ] Fall Showcase Extravaganza ] Links ] Membership ] National Finals, Team & Results ] Newsletter ] Past National Champions ] Practice Rodeo Results ] Regional Rodeos ] Regional & State Results ] Rodeo Schedule ] Rules & Regulations ] SD Jr. High Division ] Sponsors & Partners ] Sports Medicine ] State Finals ] State Finals Average Champions ] Student Officers ] [ Year End State Champions ]


Year End State Champions (High-Point Winners)

The SD point system was changed beginning in 2009. 
At that time the State Finals Average Champion award was discontinued.
The State Finals Champion award is now awarded to the High Point Year End Point Earner.

If anyone has a correction please E-MAIL taylor@herefordamerica.com.

YEAR Boy's All Around YEAR Girl's All Around
2005 Michael McPherson 2005 Nikki Steffes
2006 Jet Price 2006 Joey Painter
2007 Paul Tierney 2007 Kaylee Nelson
2008 Cole Elshere 2008 Joey Painter
2009 Jace Melvin 2009 Joey Painter
2010 Taygen Schuelke 2010 Taylor Engesser
       
  Boy's Cutting   Girl's Cutting
1988 Brad Vance 1988 Kayla Korkow
1989 Brad Vance 1989 Nena Wilburn
1990 Sam Stoddard 1990 Shannon Porch
1991 Sam Stoddard 1991 Michelle Prichard
1992 Brian Berglund 1992 Autumn Williams
1993 Justin Day 1993 Tina Schaack
1994 Ryan Rinehart 1994 Kristy Crago
1995 Tadd Haugen 1995 Jessie Halligan
1996 Barry Crago 1996 Bonnie Strain
1997 Billy Donovan 1997 Bonnie Strain
1998 Ryan Halligan 1998 Bonnie Strain
1999 Dalton Gebhardt 1999 Tara Thompson
2000 Jon Waltjer 2000 Janet Strain
2001 Jacob Rinehart 2001 Janet Strain
2002 Clay Cowen  2002 Tessa Stewart
2003 Tyson Stewart 2003 Jennilee Thompson
2004 Tyson Stewart 2004 Amy Jobgen
2005 Tyson Stewart 2005 Whitney O'Rourke
2006 Kyle Stoddard 2006 Kate Lindbloom
2007 Tanner O'Daniel 2007 Alyssa Krogman
2008 Travis Cowan 2008 Stacy Doll
2009 Tel Schaack 2009 Kenzie Owen
2010 Drew Cowan 2010 Schae Hanson
       
  Bareback Riding   Barrel Racing
1988 Wesley Janis 1988 Tia Thomas
1989 Shane Lyon 1989 Kristi Price
1990 Jason Fenhaus 1990 Paige Price
1991 Jade Mortenson 1991 Cody Howe
1992 Shane Gorwill 1992 Mandie Nixon
1993 Corey Price 1993 Mandie Nixon
1994 Corey Price 1994 Jamie Fettig
1995 Joe Ford 1995 Jamie Fettig
1996 Cody Maher 1996 Breezy Sigman
1997 Shane Drury 1997 Jamie Iverson
1998 JD Garrett 1998 Joleen Thompson
1999 Casey Bachand 1999 Cassidy Rogers
2000 John Addison 2000 Kirby Thiel
2001 Casey Gale 2001 Lainee Shearer
2002 Casey Gale 2002 Veronica Butler
2003 Weston Garrett 2003 Cami Bauer
2004 Weston Garrett 2004 Dusti Varland
2005 Jake Smith 2005 Dusti Varland
2006 Paul Palczewski 2006 Calley Worth
2007 Paul Palczewski 2007 Jenna Smeenk
2008 Mark Kenyon 2008 Taryn Sippel/Amy Tierney
2009 Mark Kenyon 2009 Joey Painter
2010 Taten Brengle 2010 Kristi Steffes
       
  Saddle Bronc Riding   Pole Bending
1988 Wesley Janis 1988 LeeAnn Arneson
1989 Jeff Nelson 1989 Kristi Price
1990 Paul Peterson 1990 Jerrie Thomas
1991 Paul Sandal 1991 Monica Verhulst
1992 Paul Sandal 1992 Christina Arneson
1993 Ryan Elshere 1993 Teri Hudson
1994 Tyler Robertson 1994 Mindy Carr
1995 Wade Yost 1995 Kelly Thompson/Dee Webb
1996 Tyler Robertson 1996 Katie Thompson
1997 Jesse Bail 1997 Jaycie Burch
1998 Jesse Bail 1998 Brenda Clement
1999 Jay Olson 1999 Crystal Mendel
2000 Jay Olson 2000 Kayla Nelson
2001 Rollie Wilson 2001 Jessica Painter
2002 Billie Sutton 2002 Jessica Painter 
2003 OJ Heidler 2003 Jessica Painter
2004 Joe Wilson 2004 Whitney O'Rourke
2005 Lane Sterling 2005 Dusti Varland
2006 Chuck Schmidt 2006 Dusti Varland
2007 Troy Crowser 2007 Breelyn Cowan
2008 Chet Smith/Clayton Etzkorn 2008 Jana Jasper
2009 Dawson Jandreau 2009 Calley Worth
2010 Chet Smith 2010 Taylor Engesser
       
  Bull Riding   Breakaway Roping
1988 Bradley Bauer 1988 Diana Lanners
1989 Daryl Ferguson 1989 Kim Ward
1990 Shad Stromer 1990 Lynn Hagen
1991 Jacey Woodward 1991 Sonya Seger
1992 Reggie Keil 1992 Wendy Harvey
1993 Shane Gorwill 1993 Diane Gregg
1994 Josh Nixon 1994 Tiffani Taylor
1995 Jody Eaton 1995 Dee Webb
1996 Tye Odden 1996 Tracy Bail
1997 Cody Maher 1997 Carisa Shearer
1998 Jim Schonebaum 1998 Sunnie Fish
1999 Jerry Woodward 1999 Emily Tornberg
2000 Jay Olson 2000 Cadey Claussen
2001 Luke Meeks 2001 Jacque Murray 
2002 Levi Hapney 2002 Kayla Nelson
2003 Colt Floyd 2003 Josi Price
2004 Justin Long 2004 Jacque Murray
2005 Tyler Manke 2005 Nikki Steffes
2006 Taylor Cowan 2006 Jordan Murray
2007 Taylor Cowan 2007 Jacey Jandreau
2008 Taylor Cowan 2008 Kaycee Nelson
2009 Thad Sterling 2009 Taryn Sippel
2010 Travis Schroth 2010 Syerra Christensen
       
  Tie-Down Roping   Goat Tying
1988 Seth Weishaar 1988 Jennifer Ham
1989 Brian Olson/Joe Martin 1989 Andrea Gilbert
1990 Chad Myers 1990 Marti Krogman
1991 Ron Skovly 1991 Julie Main
1992 Sam Stoddard 1992 Autumn Crofford
1993 Justin Day 1993 Cally Cross
1994 Justin Day 1994 Tracy Bail
1995 Owen Fagerhaug 1995 Danette Serr
1996 Jade Lyon 1996 Amanda Allart
1997 Jade Lyon 1997 Amanda Allart
1998 Tyler Fagerhaug 1998 Summer Crofford
1999 Boe Brown 1999 Joey Price
2000 Tyler Thiel 2000 Kayla Nelson
2001 Jason Lawrence 2001 Lexy Burghduff
2002 Jason Lawrence 2002 Lainie Shearer
2003 Rusty Parmely 2003 Nikki Steffes
2004 JD Johnson 2004 Chelsie Smith
2005 Ryan Routier 2005 Whitney O'Rourke/Nikki Steffes
2006 Dane Kissack 2006 Lacey Schuelke
2007 Trey Young 2007 Lacey Tech
2008 Dane Kissack 2008 Joey Painter
2009 Dane Kissack 2009 Teri Heavlin/Joey Painter
2010 Trey Young 2010 Lacy Stevens
       
  Steer Wrestling   Team Roping
1988 John Paul 1988 R. Hartshorn
1989 Birch Negaard   T. Hartshorn
1990 Lloyd Gilbert 1989 Shannon Gartner
1991 Lloyd Gilbert   Sam Stoddard
1992 Matt Gilbert 1990 Max Loughlin
1993 Duane Barringer   Justin Seim
1994 Chris Lurz 1991 Justin Burgee
1995 Tory Teigen   Jess Starr
1996 Matt Dean 1992 Justin Thorstenson
1997 Dustin Harvey   Jason Thorstenson
1998 Jason West  1993 Shane Steffen
1999 Blake Doyle   Justin Heath
2000 Riley Routier 1994 Taylor Vroman
2001 Clay Dahl   Ryan Vroman
2002 Caleb Teigen  1995 Chad Lammers
2003 PJ Painter   TJ Ruland
2004 Tate Thompson 1996 Cole Reinert
2005 Forrest Sainsbury   Jake Nelson
2006 Brent Sutton 1997 Brad McPherson
2007 Jade Harper/Kody Woodward   Brian McPherson
2008 Cole Fulton 1998 Jesse Clement
2009 Jace Melvin   Doug Lawrence
2010 Taz Olson 1999 Trevor Thiel
      Jesse Tierney
    2000 Clint Cobb
      Cody Taton
    2001 Rory Wendt
      Justin Cross
    2002 Jeremy Ferguson
      Tyler Thiel
    2003 Rex Treeby
      Dustin Schaefer
    2004 Marvin Heesacker
      Ryan Routier
    2005 Dillon Kjerstad
      Ryan Kjerstad
    2006 Troy Wilcox
      Dalton Kelly
    2007 Justin Collins
      Tyrel Porterfield
    2008 Troy Wilcox
      Dalton Kelly
    2009 Tucker Dale
      Tee Hale
    2010 Cole Fulton
      Jade Nelson
       
  Queen Contest    
1988 Gabby Moon    
1989 Erin Gebhardt    
1990 Tonya Dewey    
1991 Paige Price    
1992 Trade Bowden    
1993 Trade Bowden    
1994 Dee Webb    
1995 Heather Coleman    
1996 Shannon Greenfield    
1997 Shannon Greenfield    
1998 Nicole Strand    
1999 Tabitha Sigman    
2000 Kari Kebach    
2001 Tara Trask    
2002 Tara Trask    
2003 Tara Trask    
2004 Trisha Smeenk    
2005 Mckenzie Haley    
2006 Kristina Maddocks    
2007 Kristina Maddocks    
2008 Kourtney Hauge    
2009 Kourtney Hauge    
2010 Brielle Yackley