National Finals, Team & Results

Team photos of previous National Teams

NHSRA Shooting Sports Guide

NHSRA Smallbore Rifle Match Rules

NHSRA Trap Shoot Rules (Standard ATA rules)

National High School Rodeo Association Website

2021 national team
2021 South Dakota National Team


2021 National Qualifiers

QUEEN CONTEST  
Tashina Red Hawk  
   
BAREBACK RIDING  
NAME POINTS
Kashton Ford 84
Cooper Filipek 80
Devon Moore 67.5
Reece Reder 66
   
   
BARREL RACING  
NAME POINTS
Landry Haugen 84
Piper Cordes 76
Layni Stevens 61
Jaycie West 58
   
   
BREAKAWAY ROPING  
NAME POINTS
Saydee Heath 61
Chloe Herren 60
Sierra Hilgenkamp 56
T. Merrill 53
   
   
BULL RIDING  
NAME POINTS
Mason Moody 75
Riley Shippy 67
Thayne Elshere 58
Jestyn Woodward 56.5
   
   
BOY'S CUTTING  
NAME POINTS
Carter Fortune 81.5
Trey Fuller 78
Caden Stoddard 76
Jace Ullerich 70.5
   
GOAT TYING  
NAME POINTS
Layni Stevens 88
Acelyn Brink 67
Particia Lammers 62
Michaela McCormick 59
   
   
GIRL'S CUTTING  
NAME POINTS
Elizebeth Haiar 82
Landry Haugen 73
Kimberly Johnson 66.5
Sophia Meyer 66.5
   
   
POLE BENDING  
NAME POINTS
Landry Haugen 74
Kelly Shearer 62
Particia Lammers 52.5
Layni Stevens 52
   
   
REINED COW HORSE  
NAME POINTS
Cadell Brunsch 89
Jackson Grimes 81.5
Linkyn Petersek 74
Landry Haugen 71.5
   
SADDLE BRONC  
NAME POINTS
Talon Elshere 83.5
Ridge Ward 82
Traylin Martin 73
Tayson Jones 56.5
   
   
STEER WRESTLING  
NAME POINTS
Linkyn Petersek 63
Grey Gilbert 63
Denton Good 60
Dawson Kautzman 53.5
   
   
TEAM ROPING  
NAME POINTS
Tegan Fite & Rio Nutter 64
Bodey Waln & Tracer Olson 60
T. Merrill & Cade Hammerstrom 57
Lan Fuhrer & Rance Bowden 52
   
   
TIEDOWN  
NAME POINTS
Linkyn Petersek 72
Denton Good 57
Dawson Kautzman 55
Tegan Fite 52
   
NATIONAL TEAM  
TRAP SHOOTING  
NAME  
 Riley Newman  
Jessica Hays  
Kaitlyn Sandland  
Jesse Larson  
   
   
LIGHT RIFLE  
NAME  
Jenna Kruger  
Anika Main  
Riley Newman  
Odessa Fletcher  
   

 


2021 National Results for the South Dakota Cowboys and Cowgirls

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS...

Top 10 1st Go:
Landry Haugen - 7th  - BA
Devin Moore - 4th  - BB
Talon Elshere - 2nd  - SB
Dawson Kautzman - 2nd  - SW
Dawson Kautzman - 10th - TD

Top 10 2nd Go:
Kashton Ford – 1st – BB
Layni Stevens – 5th – GT
Landry Haugen – 8th – PB
Grey Gilbert – 8th – SW
Talon Elshere – 4th – SB

Short Go -
Tegan Fite/Rio Nutter – TR – 8th
Sophia Meyer – GC – 23rd
Talon Elshere – SB RESERVE WORLD CHAMPION
Denton Good – SW – 18th
Grey Gilbert – SW – 4th
Linkyn Petersek – TD – 8th
Devin Moore – BB – 18th
Kashton Ford – BB – 19th

Light Rifle - Jenna Kruger – 3rd

Queen - Tashina Red Hawk – 6th

Boys Team - 7th, Girls Team - 22nd, Team South Dakota - 10th

Scholarship winners:

Kaitlyn Sandland and Jackson Grimes - $1000.00 memorial scholarships.

Jace Ullerich - $500.00 Foundation Scholarship